REPORT of the Penarth and District Skittle League for the week of January 30:
Ladies Premier Division
Cliverbirds 266 v Con Artists 275
Dolly Mixtures 225 v Leo's Lassies 257
Kestrels 285 v Mably Maids 298
The Blues v Allsorts Postponed
Brandy Belles 287 v Lower Girls 313
Cariads 123 v Jubilees no show match awarded to the Cariads
Ladies First Division
Coronation Cygnets 264 v Coronation Angels 274
Sully Flyers 271 v Comeback Ladies 249
Sexpots 224 v Ex's Poppies 220
Old Pennies 233 v Con's Ladies 241
Cogan Wombles – bye
Goosey Ganders – bye
Men's Premier Division
Con's B 283 v Cavaliers 287
Ex's C 324 v Coronation Exiles 317
Railway Sleepers 277 v Lower Boys 290
Coronation Sports 302 v Legion A 306
Rock and Bowlers 292 v Cwrt-y-Vil 303
Tophouse Turnouts 271 v Willy Watchers 289
Dad's Army – bye
Men's First Division
Tophouse Stars 266 v Cefn Mably A Exiles 252 (late card)
Legion Tossers v Tophouse Stars - postponed
Sprouts 303 v Clive Rams 301
Cefn Mably A Exiles 282 v Marauders 278
Crosskeys Athletic 301 v Llandough B 287
Old Colts 285 v Coganuts 243
Con Men – bye
Men's Second Division
Cefn Originals 349 v Cutters 304
Terriers 281 v Penarth Athletic 260
Coronation Oldies 243 v D P Stars 277
Con's A – bye
Llandough C – bye
D P Legion - bye
Ladies High Scorers
Congratulations to Lynda Starling from the Coronation Cygnets on scoring 33 (7-5-7-8-6), 32 - L James, J Whitehouse, 31 - R Utting, 30 - C Gant, K Clark, J Bond.
Ladies Bolters
R Thain, A Briley, T Raikes, D Mico, R Camilleri, S Singh, C Teasdale, S Rees, J Coppock, E Matthews, H Ackerman, G Thomas, L Brock, S Phillips, J Rule, B Declaires, K Blatchford, V Guiteras, B Jones, G Bennett, V Garland (2), G Leeworthy, M Aldridge.
Ladies 9’s
R Utting, L Wilkins, M Mules.
Men's High Scorers
Congratulations to Joe Coles from the Rock and Bowlers on scoring 35 (6-5-12-4-8), 34 - L Williams, D Falcon, 33 - D Winton, P Thomas, M Webber, MH Greig, 32 - J Roach, R Sellwood, D Howells, A Davies, C Webber, L Kemp, 31 - A Harvey, R Davies, I Harries, G Hannah, A Fenton, L Wingren, 30 - D Garner, D Carey, D Miller, M Jones, J Hearn, J Owen, R Moutter.
Men's Bolters
B Lunsoon, R McTavish, P Booth, S Manley, K Colderley, W Ledbrook, P Preston, A Woodham, D Thomas.
Men's 9’s
K Taylor, B Davies, R Davies, G Colley, L Williams, D Miller, G Field, I Harries, S Ashworth, J Charles, J Owen, MH Greig, P Stimpson (11), D Howells (13)
Week of January 16:
Belated congratulations to Tracey Buckland from the Lower Girls on scoring 37 (7-6-8-7-9). Also to Ken Taylor from Ex’s C on scoring 35 (8-7-5-7-8).
Week of January 23:
Belated congratulations to Linda James from the Cliverbirds on scoring 8-8-8-6-6. Also to Mike Moore from Dad's Army on scoring 40 (7-9-9-9-6). Well done to Mike on (3) 9’s.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here